hyde

Never thought I'd say this, but...

HELL YEAHS I'M GOING TO SEE LARUKU IN NEW YORK!!

Floor tickets on Leader-sama's side. Tickets are in my hands already, but still can't quite believe it. Besides Take That, L'Arc~en~Ciel is the one band that I grew up with, through high school, through university, and well into adulthood.

I missed their 20th L'Anniversary live in Japan in exchange for the Take That shows, so there was no way I'd miss another chance to see them. NEVER. This'll be my 3rd time seeing hyde, but nothing like seeing him with this band, where he belongs.

Dream about to come true. Craaaazy.

take that

And the 15-year wait is almost over...

OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG I HAVE TICKETS!! The daydreaming, wishing, hoping, and fantasizing can finally be over.



Stayed up till 04:30 trying to get tickets online for next year's Take That tour. The UK ticketing system literally broke down, and it was just a big gong show. It felt like a million people fighting over 10 tickets or something, it was ridiculous. Good thing I managed to get tickets to 2 of their Wembley shows. I figured that if I'm flying over to see them anyway, I might as well catch more than one show! I'd be paying $2K on airfare anyway, might as well... Now I just have to make sure I don't get stuck in Canada with work...!

So far, the greatest day of my 2010. Even though they went away for 10 years, I've never let them disappear from my life. They're bigger than Laruku, bigger than Takuya. I'm now officially a Take That "die hard", as my friend tells me.
junichi

Why, hello thar 2010!

On the very last day of this year, I have decided to leave news_jpop. Saw that post with the picture of Ryo and his smoke, along with a bunch of fangirls freaking out, and I figured that I REALLY don't belong there anymore. Give the man a break, geezus. Sure, smoking's bad for your health, yada yada yada, but would they really give a rat's arse for half a second if he wasn't the infamous Nishikido Ryo!? Probably not. I've admittedly been through that obsessed fangirl phase before, though probably not to the point where I found it "disappointing" that my fandoms like smokes and drinks, and perhaps have sex during their spare time, but it's safe to say that I'm passed all that nonsense now. As weird as this may sound, I'm back to my roots, where "fandom" all started with Take That, L'Arc~en~Ciel, and SMAP.  The Classics.  I fangirl maturely and responsibly. LOL But it's only fair to acknowledge the fact that Ryo is still pretty hot...

And what d'ya know... There are only 5 hours left in 2009. Frankly, New Year's Eve doesn't really feel all that different. I was still at work a couple of hours ago, and it's just like any other day of the other 364. Then again, perhaps it's because I live in Vancouver, also known as No-Funcouver, and we're too laid back to even care about the New Year... I'm actually rather looking forward to 2010. An important year at work, amazing movies coming out, and a possible trip to the Europes. 2009 has been a great year for me in general, I'm moving up a notch in terms of personal achievements, so hopefully the next one will be just as good, if not better.

Dear f-list, have yourself a wonderful New Year, and we'll see you again in 2010. (If you decide to keep me on your f-list, that is. No hard feelings if you don't. I'm not a hater.)
cillian

your mind is the scene of the crime...

July 16, 2010 needs to come quick. Like...tomorrow.



I can't wait to see this in IMAX. It needs more of Cillian Murphy though. He can act better than Leonardo DiCaprio for one thing...

In fact, this WORLD needs much more of Cillian. It'd be a much better place to live.
junichi

When 2 major fandoms come together...


CAN YOU SAY CUTE?!?! ♥ Takun, divorce? Yeah? No? Awww, okay...at least I tried.

And Laruku is back with a new single. And it's double the awesomeness as the NHK Vancouver 2010 Olympics theme song. Woooohoo! Yay for Vancouver 2010! Yay for return of the fandom!

And it's nice to be on LJ again. Was totally swallowed up by work, school, and messy personal life.
Hope all is well in everybody's world of their own. =)
takuya

This really sucks....

Listening to SMAP makes my heart ache.

Ok, so Tsuyopon got drunk and stripped naked in a public area.
Sure, he was a fool.
But change the location to a country like Canada or the US of A and honestly nobody would give a shit.
Perhaps spend a night or two in detention, and then nobody would remember in a week.

It's almost...unfortunate that he's Japanese AND a famous celebrity.
Tsuyopon's apology broke my heart. The one Shingo made broke it a 2nd time.

SMAP can go without Mori, but things feel so incomplete without Tsuyopon. :(
junichi

I dun usually pimp stuff on my LJ, but....

If you're a Gackt fan, and live overseas, please please please fill this out, if you haven't already. It'll only take 2 minutes of your time, I promise.

Even if you're not a Gackt fan, but know of him, and enjoy J-rock music in general, please please please fill it out. Once one artist comes, then they ALL start coming. Hyde has been in the US already, and now he's touring the US again as a part of VAMPS. Spread the J-rock awareness! \(^____^)/
junichi

HELL YEEEEEAAAH!

VAMPS just announced their stops in the US.

Jul 11 2009 8:00P FILLMORE at IRVING PLAZA NEW YORK, New York
Jul 12 2009 8:00P WARPED TOUR - HARTFORD, CT HARTFORD, Connecticut
Jul 14 2009 8:00P WARPED TOUR - COLUMBIA, MD COLUMBIA, Maryland
Jul 16 2009 8:00P SONAR BALTIMORE, Maryland
Jul 19 2009 8:00P SHOWBOX at the MARKET SEATTLE, Washington
Jul 20 2009 8:00P HAWTHORNE THEATRE PORTLAND, Oregon
Jul 25 2009 8:00P GRAND BALLROOM at REGENCY CENTER SAN FRANCISCO, California
Jul 27 2009 8:00P WASTED SPACE at the HARD ROCK HOTEL LAS VEGAS, Nevada
Jul 29 2009 8:00P SOMA SAN DIEGO, California
Aug 1 2009 8:00P WILTERN THEATER LOS ANGELES, California

FUCK YEEEEAAAAH VAMPS in Seattle!
It falls right on a Sunday, which means I can drive down there Sunday morning and return on the same day. :D :D :D :D :D


You guys have so made my day...